You are viewing kendare_blake

Previous Entry | Next Entry


During a week like this, you might think my house was filled with shouting and flailing, sort of like this:

Kermit Flail
But in reality, all my flailing looks more like this:
cookie monster

Mmm. All the delicious flailing.

But, that aside, it's here! Antigoddess is here! And I want to thank you, for giving it a try. So here's a contest type giveaway thing for folks who buy the book.

I'm calling it a contest instead of a giveaway because I don't know how winners will be decided. Some will be by random draw, others may be voted on by select judges. This is a ramshackle contest, people, because that's how I run my life. I don't even know for sure, what all the prizes will be. But here are a few I do know for sure.

- Reserved ARCs of ARISTEIA (Antigoddess 2). Three of them. Way way advance, way way reserved. For three different entrants. As soon as I get em, you'll have em.

- Signed bookplates and feather bookmarks. I don't know how many of these. Until I run out of stamps, I guess.

-Some kind of tasty food type prize, which will be determined based on the winner's personal preferences.

-Miscellaneous swag

-My undying gratitude

-I will put your pet (complete pet, with personality traits, appearance and name) into a book, or you can determine the name/appearance of a human character. *

1 Grand Prize

One ARISTEIA ARC, signed feather bookmark and doodled bookplate for your
copy of ANTIGODDESS, tasty food prize, undying gratitude, and the pet/character
design choice. Also, perhaps some weird knicknack. You don't know what I'm
putting in here, is what I'm saying.


*I cannot guarantee that any future book with this pet or character will actually be published (though it won't be for lack of trying!), and you will have to give express written permission to use the name/likeness and/or your pet's name and likeness.
How to enter:

You have to buy Antigoddess to enter. I'm not asking for receipts, because I believe in the honor system and your word is your bond.

Just comment here and tell me you bought it, or got it for your birthday, or someone bought it for you. (If my publisher, Tor, bought it for you, I'm so sorry, that totally doesn't count. Unless they bought it for your birthday.)

You can also tweet me @KendareBlake. Comment at the Antigoddess Facebook page, or my own page if we're friends, why not?

Fun entries, because come on, I need cheer while on the road:

I love fun entries. I love creativity. And readers are crazy creative. So. If you do fan art, if you have funny comments, if you tell me who your favorite character is and why, if you write a poem, if there's some weird thing you've always wanted to do with a book and it isn't illegal...

Or you can send me a selfie or a funny photo of yourself and/or the book, like this one that Ash took:**

ash hug

Hey, take it easy. Antigoddess can't breathe.


If you have already contacted me about your preorder, you are already entered in this contest. Automatically. But if you want to take a weird selfie of you and the book, maybe having a romantic dinner, or propped up in front of a garden gnome, I won't stop you.

Enter by tweet @KendareBlake, email kendareblake@yahoo.com, comment here, comment anywhere, pretty much just contact me. I try to make it as easy as possible. If I could make it easier, I would, because this contest is a thank you, to YOU, excellent, most loved reader.
**by sending me photos, you are consenting to the possibility that I may plaster them all over the blog, or retweet them, or just treasure them forever, like the creeper I am.


Wow, this is a long fricken post. But now I get serious. I don't often get serious, but here goes. THANK YOU. Thank you for giving Antigoddess a shot, for allowing it into your world of reading, I hope you love it, I hope you escape for awhile into a place of dying gods, I hope it passes the time for you in waiting rooms and while avoiding work and/or homework. Thank you so much.


UPDATED: I forgot to mention this contest is open until I get back from the road trip on October 15th! Sorry! Should have said that.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
beeeeej
Sep. 10th, 2013 02:17 am (UTC)
That Ash is a lovely girl.

It also worked out when you didn't know Ash was me...
KaylaDeGroote
Sep. 10th, 2013 03:04 am (UTC)
Awesome giveaway! I'll have to wait until after your signing at Scout and Morgan Booksellers! So excited to read this book! Hopefully it'll arrive before the contest is over so I can take an awesomely (awkward) selfie with it <3 Seeing as I suck at doing artwork, I'll just traumatize you with my face :)
kendare_blake
Sep. 10th, 2013 10:05 pm (UTC)
I look forward to being traumatized, ha ha. But consider yourself entered either way! Thank you, Kayla!!
Jessica aGREATread
Sep. 10th, 2013 06:36 pm (UTC)
I am DYING to read your latest book Kendare! Preordered the copy, but the downside to preodering always means waiting past the release date to get the book and read it! I truly question my sanity sometimes with preordering.

Bummed that you aren't touring my way, but hope that next year might be more favorable to me and author signings! Haven't had one all year!
kendare_blake
Sep. 10th, 2013 10:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Jessica! I hope you like it! And thank you for preordering...I know what you mean about the extra wait, but it does help my publisher sleep a little easier :)

Got your entry marked down for the contest, and I hope I get to see you next year! And that excellent authors head your way soon.
Megan D
Sep. 15th, 2013 01:05 am (UTC)
Hi! I purchased Antigoddess on release day. I wasn't supposed to spend any more money that day, but I saw it at Barnes & Noble and had to get it! Thanks for holding this giveaway. It would be really cool even to just get a bookplate :)
kendare_blake
Oct. 17th, 2013 01:31 am (UTC)
Hey Megan! Send your address to me at kendareblake@yahoo.com and I'll get a signed bookplate and signed feather bookmark in the mail to you!

Thanks for entering! And just THANK YOU!
ext_1790220
Sep. 16th, 2013 07:40 pm (UTC)
I just got Antigoddess today and it is sitting next to me, just about to open it!!! Cannot wait! I would love to enter the giveaway.

Edited at 2013-09-18 07:29 pm (UTC)
Hannah J
Oct. 1st, 2013 06:39 pm (UTC)
Contest entry! :)
Hello! Well I emailed you from H*****.C*******.J******@googlemail, obsessing about Antigoddess, so that proves I bought it. Yeah. Ummm...I bought it because Anna Dressed in Blood and Girl of Nightmares were awesome, and you're awesome (and hilarious and scary...) and you let me interview you! And I love greek mythology. There's a funny anecdote about greek mythology in the email I sent you, actually. Will send weird selfie. Just don't use my full name if you do "plaster it all over the blog". Let's see...favourite character Odysseus, closely followed by Hermes and Athena. Why? They were so easy to empathise with, even though they're 2000+ years old. And Lux. I love the way you write animals. Yeah. Oooh! And remember I dressed up as Anna last world book day? I'll try to get a picture of that. I'm dedicated *cough* obsessed enough to traipse round EIGHT STORES AND TEN WEBSITES to try to find a dress even close to Anna's. Well, there's me in a nutshell. Consider me entered! :) And thanks for all the wonderful reads and sentences that made even me, the unfreakoutable, cringe. Like feathers spiralling out of people's eyes. *Shudder*
Sarah Seville
Oct. 5th, 2013 07:00 am (UTC)
I bought Antigoddess a couple of days ago, and just finished! It was amazing. And thank you for having this giveaway/contest!
kendare_blake
Oct. 17th, 2013 01:33 am (UTC)
Hey Sarah!

Thank you so much! If you send me your mailing info at kendareblake@yahoo.com, I'll get a signed bookplate and feather bookmark in the mail to you!

I'm so glad you enjoyed the read!
ext_1740498
Oct. 6th, 2013 04:22 am (UTC)
Antigoddess Excitement
Hi Kendare,
I'm not here to enter your contest, but I just wanted to say that I'm REALLY eager to read your book, Antigoddess now after discovering its a play on Cassandra from Greek myth.
The reason being is... Back in college, I had to analyze a poem in relations to its poet. Mine was entitled "Cassandra" by Louise Bogan. With research, I learned all about Cassandra. How she was given the gift of sight by Apollo, and because she didn't favor him, she was cursed with no one believing her crys (i.e the fall of Troy.)

You probably didn't need to hear all that story again :), but Cassandra was a part of my life, so I think the concept of Goddess War sounds A+!

If you don't know or maybe curious about that Louise Bogan poem, it goes:

To me, one silly task is like another.
I bare the shambling tricks of lust and pride.
This flesh will never give a child its mother,—
Song, like a wing, tears through my breast, my side,
And madness chooses out my voice again,
Again. I am the chosen no hand saves:
The shrieking heaven lifted over men,
Not the dumb earth, wherein they set their graves.
kendare_blake
Oct. 9th, 2013 01:59 am (UTC)
Re: Antigoddess Excitement
Cool! I love Cassandra. Always have. Which is why I was surprised to find that my Cassandra was such a brat to write about ;) Not that I blame her. Girl's been through enough without being prodded around for a book.

Thank you for telling me your Cassandra experience! I really, really, really hope you enjoy Antigoddess and The Goddess War!
loving_rob
Oct. 6th, 2013 09:45 am (UTC)
Hi Kendare :D This is the best giveaway ever. <3 And I love love love the prizes! Want the ARC most of all, though I'm also dying for one of those gorgeous bookmarks.. <3 Anyway. I own four copies of Antigoddess, two which I pre-ordered myself. I payed for one UK paperback and one US hardcover, and got the same from both publishers :) I still haven't had a chance to read it, though :( But I am going to, hopefully this month, because I am dying to read it and I know I will love it :D
Oh, and I got my cat to take a picture with my copies. <3 I only got her to stand still for a second, hih ;p
https://twitter.com/CarinaOlsen/status/386789149845377025
Love, Carina Olsen
Andara Katong
Oct. 8th, 2013 08:47 pm (UTC)
WOW THIS BOOK IS GREAT!!!
Yep so I loved this book SO MUCH! Honestly i havnt been having high expectations for books recently but.... wow. This is gonna be hard to beat. Loving Greek mythology and lets be honest..........Athena is boss. Or maybe the real reason i love this book is because I love to hate Hera. That and I need more Odyseus. And in case it wasn't clear I AM entering your contest; how could I not?

P.S- bought this on my nook (e-books FTW)
kendare_blake
Oct. 17th, 2013 01:36 am (UTC)
Re: WOW THIS BOOK IS GREAT!!!
So glad you enjoyed it Andara! Only, since you read ebooks, I don't know what to give you. Do you even want a signed bookmark? If so, email me at kendareblake@yahoo.com
naumannbooks
Oct. 21st, 2013 11:10 pm (UTC)
I know contest is closed, but...
Damn, this post had me laughing. Love your humor, Kendare! Love it when it appears in your books as well! :)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2014
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Katy Towell